Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY

Wisecap, S.A. of C.V. (hereinafter “Wispok”) is a company that values ​​your trust, so in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “Law”) it informs you that it is the entity responsible of the treatment of the personal data that you provide as the owner and voluntarily through the Wispok contact means.

Wispok is a company dedicated to the implementation of technological solutions for intelligent and secure collection through the CoDi® system, under authorization from the Bank of Mexico. Wispok informs you that its subsidiaries and parent companies may process your personal data because they maintain the same personal data privacy policy as Wispok as a subsidiary company.

Please take the time to read this Privacy Notice as it contains important information particularly addressed to customers and users of Wispok services. This Privacy Notice was written especially to publicize the practices that Wispok will have when obtaining, using, disclosing, storing your personal data, the security guarantees in the handling of your personal data, as well as the means that you have to limit or modify the processing of your personal data.

Wispok adheres at all times to the principles of trust, legality, information, loyalty, quality, responsibility and transparency. Therefore, this Privacy Notice is issued in accordance with the Law, the Regulation of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on December 21, 2011, and the Guidelines of the Privacy Notice published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on January 17, 2013.

Wispok informs you that, in the event that you consider that your rights to the protection of personal data have been violated in any way, you can go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data to request the personal data protection. For more information please visit the website: https://home.inai.org.mx/.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL DATA?

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, Wispok with address at Paseo del Acantilado No. 27, Colonia Loma Real, C.P. 45129, Zapopan, Jalisco, is responsible for the processing of your personal data, understood as obtaining, disclosure, storage, use, including access, handling, use, transfer or disposal of personal data.

HOW DOES WISPOK COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

Wispok only processes the personal data that it has obtained personally from its owner when they are provided at their address, through the website www.wispok.mx or the mobile application known as Wispok or through their telephone lines.

Wispok in no case uses deceptive or fraudulent means to collect personal data, so data is always collected lawfully and with the prior consent of its owner, except for the exceptions permitted by law.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES WISPOK PROCESS?

Wispok only collects data that is necessary and appropriate for the fulfillment of its obligations with the owner, which are:

Name
Home
RFC
Landline
Mobile phone
Email
Payment Data (Debit or Credit Card)
Results of the Credit Bureau query.
[-other-].

In no case does Wispok process personal data considered sensitive, in the event that the processing of sensitive personal data is necessary, Wispok will obtain your consent prior to processing.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES WISPOK PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Wispok processes the personal data it collects for the following main purposes:

Contact the data owner to attend to any matter related to the services provided by Wispok;
For the administration of the holder’s account on the Wispok application or website;
To comply with collection orders on behalf of and in the name of the owner of Wispok;
Collection processes for the services provided by the owner;
Manage the payment processes in favor of the owner;
Compliance with legal, administrative, commercial and fiscal obligations;
Establishment of customer databases;
Development of new products and services;
Improvement of products and services;
Analysis and development of Wispok services, as well as their use;
Address any request for ARCO rights, revocation or limitation of consent filed by the owner;
Address any query from the owner;
Meet legal requirements of competent authorities;
For the administration of Wispok’s own business including statistical analysis;

Likewise, Wispok may process your personal data, in response to the following secondary purposes:

Advice, commercialization, promotion, contracting and placement of complementary services and products;
Make the owner aware of the range of new products and services, as well as benefits, discounts, promotions.
Conduct market research on the use of Wispok services.
General advertising derived from the products and services offered by Wispok.
Advertising campaigns, promotions and loyalty plans.
Application of post-sale surveys and application of surveys to know the level of satisfaction.

Wispok will process your personal data only for as long as necessary in order to comply with the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and in accordance with what is established by the applicable legal provisions.

The personal data obtained by Wispok will be handled in physical or electronic documents, with security measures for their protection, treating them responsibly and confidentially, their disclosure being prohibited except as indicated in this Privacy Notice and obeying the Law, as well as to meet administrative needs on your behalf.

To oppose the processing of your personal data in relation to any of the purposes described, please consult sections 8. How can I limit the processing of personal data? and 10. How can I exercise the ARCO rights? of this Privacy Notice. In the event that you do not object, it will be an unequivocal sign of your agreement for the processing of your personal data in accordance with the purposes described.

DOES WISPOK TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA?

In no case will Wispok transfer your personal data without first obtaining your express consent. Wispok may only transfer personal data to:

Wispok’s affiliated companies and subsidiaries internationally.
Third-party providers or recipients of services to comply with the legal obligations acquired by Wispok or by any of Wispok’s affiliated and subsidiary companies.
Third-party providers or recipients of research services, data analysis, sending information focused on the needs of the owner of personal data, as well as in the performance of other financial services necessary or required by the owner of personal data.
Business partners with whom Wispok or any of the affiliated companies, carry out agreements or contracts focused on the development of new products and/or services focused on improvement and according to their needs and research.
Other transmissions provided for in the Law and its Regulations.

Wispok will ensure through the signing of agreements and the adoption of other binding documents, that said third parties maintain adequate security, administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data, as well as that said third parties only use your personal data for the purposes for which they were collected in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

In case you want to oppose any of these transfers of your personal data, please see sections 8. How can I limit the processing of personal data? and 10. How can I exercise the ARCO rights? of this Privacy Notice. If you do not object, it will be an unequivocal sign of your agreement for the transfer of your personal data in accordance with the purposes described.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer equipment when browsing a specific internet page that allow the internet server to remember some data about the user, among them, data is obtained such as the user’s browsing language, country, login, browser features, information about the date and time of the last visit, traffic parameters within the website and the number of visits with the purpose of recognizing the user as a recurring visitor and personalizing their experience.

Virtually all web pages use cookies, many of which are essential for the proper functioning of different services and utilities, such as purchase or registration services or connection to social networks. In the event that you use a medium or low security setting that allows the automatic installation of cookies when browsing our website, we will consider that you tacitly consent to their installation. On the other hand, if your browser is already set not to accept cookies by default, our site may not function properly. In case you do not agree with the use of this technology, please disable cookies from your browser or refrain from using the Wispok website.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES?

The owner has the right at all times to activate or deactivate cookies on the website www.wispok.mx, so that, if applicable, to deactivate or reactivate them, the user can do so through the browser used to access the website. . Below, we provide you with information about how to activate and deactivate cookies in the main web browsers:

If you use Microsoft Edge, in the menu option Settings > Cookies and site permissions.
If you use Firefox, in the menu option Tools > Options > Privacy and security > Cookies.
If you use Google Chrome, in the menu option Settings > Privacy and security.
If you use Safari, in the menu option Preferences > Security.

In the event that your browser does not appear in the above list, in the “Help” section of the same you will find the necessary instructions to modify the settings. You should take into account that blocking cookies or limiting their installation could cause some of the features of the website www.wispok.mx not to work or could be more complicated or slow to access.

An alternative to blocking cookies would be to activate the private mode of your browser. This mode allows browsing through the pages, but these will not be recorded in the browser history, in the cookie store or in the search history once the user has closed all the incognito tabs. For more information, Wispok recommends reading the help section of your browser.

HOW DOES WISPOK PROTECT PERSONAL DATA?

Wispok protects the owner’s personal data by keeping it strictly confidential in accordance with the security, administrative, technical and physical measures that it has implemented. Likewise, it has developed policies and procedures for security and responsible handling of information.

HOW CAN I LIMIT THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

The owner of personal data may at any time revoke or limit the consent granted to Wispok for the processing of their personal data by written request containing the following information:

Full name of the owner of the personal data, address and email account.
The documents that prove the identity and, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner of the personal data.
The clear and precise description regarding the right that you exercise either to limit or revoke your consent.
The clear and precise description of the personal data for which consent is sought to be limited or revoked.
Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

Sent via postal mail or email addressed to Wispok with address at Paseo del Acantilado No. 27, Colonia Loma Real, C.P. 45129, Zapopan, Jalisco or by email to: [- -].

Wispok will have a period of 15 fifteen business days to attend to your request and send you a response. In the event that the applicant fails to indicate their email address, Wispok will make the response to the request available to the applicant, within 15 fifteen days of their request and will be available to the applicant for a period of 15 fifteen business days at the Wispok address. Once the designated period of 15 days for the collection of the response has elapsed, without the applicant having gone to the Wispok address, the applicant must make a new application.

WHAT ARE ARCO RIGHTS?

ARCO rights are the rights that every owner of personal data has to Access, Rectify, Cancel or Oppose the processing of their personal data.

Access: review in detail all my personal data and sensitive personal data.
Rectification: of personal data and sensitive personal data, if they are incorrect or incomplete, or if there is any modification.
Cancellation: of personal data and sensitive personal data, for not agreeing to its treatment.
Opposition: to the disclosure or transfer of personal data and sensitive personal data.

Wispok has physical and electronic safeguard mechanisms for the protection of your personal data.

In the event that you consider that your right to the protection of personal data has been violated in any way, you can go to the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data to request the protection of personal data. For more information please visit the website: https://home.inai.org.mx/.

HOW CAN I EXERCISE ARCO RIGHTS?

The holder of personal data may exercise their ARCO rights by means of a written request that contains the following information:

The full name of the owner of the personal data, address and email account, to be able to communicate the response to your request.
The documents that prove the identity and, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner of the personal data.
The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights.
Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.
In the case of requests for rectification of personal data, the owner must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports their request.

Sent via postal mail or email addressed to Wispok with address at Paseo del Acantilado No. 27, Colonia Loma Real, C.P. 45129, Zapopan, Jalisco or by email to: [- -].

Wispok will have a period of 15 fifteen business days to attend to your request and send you a response. In the event that the applicant fails to indicate their email address, Wispok will make the response to the request available to the applicant, within 15 fifteen days of their request and will be available to the applicant for a period of 15 fifteen business days at the Wispok address. Once the designated period of 15 days for the collection of the response has elapsed, without the applicant having gone to the Wispok address, the applicant must make a new application.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

Any change to this privacy notice will be informed through the following means: 1. Notices at the physical address of Wispok. 2. By email provided by the owner of personal data. 3. Any other means of public or private communication provided for in the contracts that cover the operations carried out between Wispok or by any of the Wispok companies with the owner of personal data.

DATE OF LAST UPDATE: June 25, 2021.

X